Lawn and raised bed soil estimate
Topsoil Calculator
200 sq ft at 4 in deep needs 2.47 cu yd of fill; 2.47 cu yd is topsoil at a 100% soil share. Change the area, depth and mix below.
Your estimate
2.47 cu yd topsoil
2.47 cu yd of total fill across 200 sq ft at 4 in deep.
- Total fillTopsoil plus other parts of the mix66.67 cu ft
- Topsoil share100% of total fill by volume66.67 cu ft
- Other mix componentsChoose components using a planting guide for your site0 cu ft
- Whole topsoil bags2 cu ft per bag34 bags
- Estimated bulk weight1.35 short tons per cu yd; ask supplier3.3 short tons
- One cubic yard coversat 4 in depth81 sq ft
The volume is geometry. Bulk weight is an estimate from the editable supplier figure and can change substantially with moisture.
How to calculate topsoil in cubic yards
- Measure the area. The example lawn patch is 200 sq ft; use length × width or enter a measured area. Add separate rectangles for irregular ground.
- Multiply square feet by depth in inches, then divide by 12: 200 × 4 ÷ 12 = 66.67 cu ft.
- Divide cubic feet by 27 to get cubic yards. For a raised bed mix, multiply the whole fill by the topsoil share; bags and tons below apply to topsoil alone.
The volume is a geometric fill estimate, before settlement, irregular grades or compaction. A topsoil weight is not fixed: the form uses one supplier’s published example and lets you replace it. Martin Marietta aggregates calculator
- New lawn topsoil depth after firming
- 4–6 inNew Mexico State University, Turfgrass Establishment (H-509)
- Example garden soil bags
- 0.75 or 2 cu ftKellogg Garden, All Natural Garden Soil product page (2026)
- Example bulk weight
- 15 short tons per 11.11 cu ydMartin Marietta aggregates calculator
How much area a cubic yard of topsoil covers
| Depth | 1 cu yd covers | 100 sq ft needs |
|---|---|---|
| 1 in | 324 sq ft | 0.31 cu yd |
| 2 in | 162 sq ft | 0.62 cu yd |
| 3 in | 108 sq ft | 0.93 cu yd |
| 4 in | 81 sq ft | 1.23 cu yd |
| 6 in | 54 sq ft | 1.85 cu yd |
| 8 in | 40.5 sq ft | 2.47 cu yd |
| 12 in | 27 sq ft | 3.7 cu yd |
The University of Georgia conversion table lists a cubic yard of peat mulch, topsoil and similar material across 1–4 in depths. The rest of the table follows the same volume formula. University of Georgia Extension, B931, Table 36
Raised bed soil mix: count the fill separately from topsoil
A bed’s inside length × width × fill depth gives the whole volume. The topsoil percent box lets you split that volume: 20% topsoil means 80% remains for the other materials in your chosen mix. It does not specify what those materials should be.
University of Maryland Extension caps topsoil at 20% for its bed at least 16 in deep; Illinois Extension gives a different example with 60% topsoil. These are different recipes for different settings. Choose a local planting guide before setting the mix. University of Maryland Extension, Soil to Fill Raised Beds; University of Illinois Extension, Raised Bed Checklist (2016)
For growing on a hard surface, Maryland lists 8 in for leafy greens and 12–24 in for tomatoes, peppers and squash. The form accepts the depth you enter rather than imposing one crop’s number. University of Maryland Extension, Soil to Fill Raised Beds
Before ordering bulk soil or bags
Measure the actual empty space after grading. Check the bag’s cubic-foot volume, not just its weight. A 2 cu ft bag and a 2 lb bag are not interchangeable. Ask a bulk supplier for its load weight and moisture condition; short tons here are an estimate, while the cubic yards come directly from the dimensions.
Topsoil quantity questions
How much topsoil do I need for 200 square feet?
At 4 in deep, 200 sq ft needs 2.47 cu yd of fill, or 66.67 cu ft. With 100% topsoil, that is 34 bags at 2 cu ft per bag.
How many square feet does one cubic yard of topsoil cover?
One cubic yard is 27 cubic feet. At 1 in deep it covers 324 sq ft; at 2 in, 162 sq ft; at 4 in, 81 sq ft. These are geometric volumes before settling.
How deep should topsoil be for a new lawn?
New Mexico State University Extension gives 4–6 in after firming. Measure the actual soil depth you need; a layer added over usable existing soil is a different job.
How much soil goes in a raised bed?
Multiply the bed's inside area by its fill depth. A 4 × 8 ft bed filled 12 in deep takes 1.19 cu yd total. If only 20% is topsoil, change the mix box to 20%; the remainder is the other components of your chosen mix.
How many tons are in a cubic yard of topsoil?
The example weight is 1.35 short tons per cubic yard, derived from one supplier's 15-ton, 11.11-cubic-yard test load. Moisture and material change the weight. Enter your supplier's value rather than treating this as a standard.
A planning aid, not an engineering calculation: your local code and building inspector have the final word. Terms